There are three general types of exempt professional employees: learned professionals, creative professionals, or teaching professionals. part 541 with an effective date of January 1, 2020. Section 13(a)(1) and Section 13(a)(17) also exempts certaincomputeremployees. As used in the FLSA regulations, primary duty means the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". However, the law contains several exceptions or exemptions from these requirements, most of which turn on a combination of the employees pay and the nature of their job duties.